HD2 — The Digital Experience Operating System
Transparent LED

HD2 Transparent LED Displays

Transparent LED display solutions for storefront windows, glass walls, showrooms, hospitality spaces, museums, shopping centers, and architectural environments where visibility through the display matters.

HD2 Transparent LED Displays
Product Image
HD2 5-Year Warranty HD2Blade Compatible Installation Available
Pixel Pitch
W2.6-H5.2 / W3.9-H7.8
Brightness
4,000 nits
Transparency
60% / 70%
Protection
IP31
Refresh Rate
1920–3480Hz
Warranty
HD2 5-Year Limited

See-Through LED Displays for Storefronts and Glass Environments

HD2 Transparent LED displays combine high-brightness digital content with a transparent visual surface — allowing natural light to pass through and maintaining visibility through the glass while displaying dynamic content to passing customers.

The T2.6-Indoor offers 60% transparency with 4,000 nits brightness and a best viewing distance of 3 meters — ideal for retail storefront windows and interior glass walls where close viewing is common. The T3.9-Indoor provides 70% transparency at a best viewing distance of 5 meters, suited for larger glass surfaces and environments where a lighter visual footprint is preferred.

HD2Blade software integration allows you to schedule promotions, rotate campaigns, and manage transparent LED content across multiple locations from a single cloud dashboard.

Best Fit for This Product

Environment
Indoor glass and window applications
Viewing Distance
3m–5m depending on model
Typical Buyers
Retail, auto showrooms, hospitality, museums, corporate
Content Types
Promotional video, product highlights, brand visuals, wayfinding
Installation
Glass wall, storefront window, suspended, architectural surface
Transparency
60% (T2.6) / 70% (T3.9)

Key Features

Engineering and performance advantages built into every HD2 LED display.

Transparent Visual Surface

60–70% transparency maintains visibility through the display while delivering bright promotional content to exterior audiences.

High-Brightness Indoor Performance

4,000 nits brightness ensures content remains vivid and visible even in bright retail environments with significant ambient light.

Strong Storefront Visual Impact

Turn any glass surface into an attention-grabbing digital display visible from the street, mall corridor, or entry area.

Rear and Front Maintenance

Both T2.6 and T3.9 models support rear and front maintenance access for flexible installation and servicing.

Lightweight Cabinet Design

At 28.6 lb per m² (13 kg/m²), transparent LED panels are significantly lighter than standard LED cabinets — ideal for glass and suspended applications.

HD2Blade Scheduling and Campaigns

Use HD2Blade to schedule promotions, daypart content, and run campaigns across one or multiple transparent LED installations.

HD2 5-Year Limited Warranty

Transparent LED displays are covered by the HD2 5-year limited warranty for hardware defects.

Modular and Customizable

Available in 1000x1000mm and 1000x500mm cabinet configurations — customizable to fit a wide range of glass wall and storefront sizes.

T2.6: Fine-Pitch Transparent for Close Viewing

The T2.6 model offers a finer pixel pitch (W2.6 x H5.2mm) with 60% transparency — providing more visual density for storefronts and glass walls where customers are viewing from 3 meters or closer.

  • W2.6 x H5.2mm pixel pitch
  • 60% transparency
  • 4,000 nits brightness
  • Best viewing distance: 3m
  • 384x192 or 384x96 cabinet resolution
  • Lightweight aluminum / extrusion / iron cabinet
T2.6: Fine-Pitch Transparent for Close Viewing

T3.9: High-Transparency for Larger Glass Surfaces

The T3.9 model delivers 70% transparency — the most see-through option in the HD2 transparent LED lineup — with a best viewing distance of 5 meters, making it ideal for larger glass facades, atriums, and high-ceiling environments.

  • W3.91 x H7.82mm pixel pitch
  • 70% transparency
  • 4,000 nits brightness
  • Best viewing distance: 5m
  • 256x128 or 256x64 cabinet resolution
  • Minimal visual impact when content is off
T3.9: High-Transparency for Larger Glass Surfaces

Model Lineup

Select a model to view specifications and recommended use.

T2.6-Indoor — Specifications

Pixel Pitch
W2.6 x H5.2mm
LED Type
SMD 1921
Module Size
19.6 x 4.9 inch (500 x 125mm)
Module Resolution
192 x 24
Pixel Density
73,728 pixels/m²
Scan Mode
12
Cabinet Sizes
1000x1000mm / 1000x500mm
Cabinet Resolution
384x192 / 384x96
Cabinet Weight
28.6 lb (13 kg/m²)
Brightness
4,000 nits
Transparency
60%
Best Viewing Distance
3m

Specification Comparison

Full model-by-model comparison table.

SpecificationT2.6-IndoorT3.9-Indoor
Pixel PitchW2.6 x H5.2mmW3.91 x H7.82mm
LED TypeSMD 1921SMD 1921
Module Size19.6 x 4.9 inch (500 x 125mm)19.6 x 4.9 inch (500 x 125mm)
Module Resolution192 x 24128 x 16
Pixel Density73,728 pixels/m²32,768 pixels/m²
Scan Mode128
Cabinet Sizes1000x1000mm / 1000x500mm1000x1000mm / 1000x500mm
Cabinet Resolution384x192 / 384x96256x128 / 256x64
Cabinet Weight28.6 lb (13 kg/m²)28.6 lb (13 kg/m²)
Brightness4,000 nits4,000 nits
Transparency60%70%
Best Viewing Distance3m5m
Cabinet MaterialDiecasting Aluminum / Aluminum Extrusion / Iron
Ingress ProtectionIP31
Viewing AngleH:140° V:140°
Color Temperature3200–9500K
Gray Level14bit
Max Power Consumption600 W/m²
Avg Power Consumption250 W/m²
Refresh Rate1920–3480Hz
MaintenanceRear / Front Maintenance
Operating Temperature-20°C to 60°C
Operating Humidity10%–95% RH
Input VoltageAC110–220V ±15%, 50–60Hz
MTBF50,000 hours
Lifetime100,000 hours
WarrantyHD2 5-Year Limited Warranty

Full Technical Specifications

Build the Right LED Display for Your Project

Tell us your approximate width, height, viewing distance, environment, and installation timeline. HD2 can help recommend the right pixel pitch, cabinet type, software workflow, and installation approach.

Control Your LED Display with HD2Blade

Pair HD2 LED display hardware with HD2Blade software to manage content, schedule campaigns, update promotions, organize playlists, and control displays across one location or a full multi-location network.

Content Scheduling

Schedule exact messages for dayparts, days of week, and special events.

Playlists & Campaigns

Build campaigns with dynamic playlists and advanced content rotation.

Multi-Location Control

Manage content across all screens and locations from one dashboard.

Remote Updates

Push content changes instantly without visiting any screen.

Device Management

Monitor player health, uptime, and performance remotely.

Managed Services Available

Let HD2 handle content creation, scheduling, and monitoring for you.

From Product Selection to Installation and Support

Consultation, hardware, software, installation, content setup, and ongoing support available through HD2.

Consultation & Design

Our team works with you to size the display, select the right pixel pitch, plan power and mounting, and ensure the project is budgeted correctly before any equipment is ordered.

Installation & Project Management

HD2 coordinates professional installation through our Houston technicians and certified partner network across Texas and beyond, with project management from delivery to go-live.

HD2 5-Year Limited Warranty

All qualifying HD2 LED displays include our 5-year limited warranty covering hardware defects — backed by local Houston service and spare parts inventory.

Example Applications

Real-world use cases for HD2 LED displays across industries.

Corporate Lobby LED Video Wall

Seamless fine-pitch LED featuring brand content and live data dashboards.

Outdoor Roadside LED Sign

High-brightness outdoor sign driving traffic and community awareness.

Retail Transparent LED Window

Storefront transparent LED display with promotional messaging.

Church Stage LED Display

Mobile stage LED for worship production and event backdrops.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to Plan Your LED Display Project?

HD2 5-Year Limited Warranty. Consultation, hardware, software, installation, content setup, and ongoing support available.